Monday, 23 August 2010

A coupla tips from your friendly neighbourhood (vhs) watch



It's been a while since I've tipped you off about important tapes you NEED in your life to be cool (LOL) but as you know I was away all summer, and some tapes I just didn't wanna tell you about (cos I wanted them for myself, haha). Anyhoo, these are awesome ones:

TORNADO
- directed by Antonio Margheriti (Japanese VHS). This is an awesome tape; fully letterboxed and the best picture quality of any VHS release (need I tell you there's no legit DVD releases!).
Edit: This ended up going for $37.

COBRA MISSION by Fabrizio De Angelis (Japanese VHS)
This didn't sell at all!

HITMAN (aka American Commandos) by Bobby A.Suarez (Japanese VHS).
- and this went for $20,50

All three tapes are from the same Brit seller in Japan and they run for another 5 days. Starting price 7 dollars. I own copies of all three tapes and they're definitely the ones to own until we get better DVD versions (which might never happen!).


DISCLAIMER: I have nothing to do with these auctions, the seller doesn't even know I'm linking to these tapes.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yes, we have a comment filter now! It seems most comments these days come from shit spammers in India so there you go.

Bikini girls with machine guns

Yep, this video is from the one they're watching in Tarantino's JACKIE BROWN. It's an awesome video; I mean all it is is a bunch of scantly clad sexy babes with automatic guns going: "This is an AK47" pow pow pow pow - Haha. Absolutely fantastic! xD.