Sunday, 1 May 2011

Shopping tip: 14 Cirio H. Santiago tapes!

Just a very quick tip for an auction on the Wensy.com auction site in the US: Fred Adelman is auctioning off 14 cool tapes that are all directed by Cirio H. Santiago. I'd make a bid myself if the postage to Euroland weren't gonna be something like 6 trillion dollars! Starting bid is $25, postage within the US is $5, there's 16 hrs left, and so far no bidders. One of you located States side could make a brilliant deal here! To check the auction and titles go here.

Fred Adelman runs CRITICAL CONDITION which is one of the longest running film fanzines in the world, it's been going since the early 80s (originally as a print zine and now online). He's written tons of reviews of Santiago films and has a full section devoted to him here.

EDIT: no bidders so the auction runs for another 9 days.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yes, we have a comment filter now! It seems most comments these days come from shit spammers in India so there you go.

Bikini girls with machine guns

Yep, this video is from the one they're watching in Tarantino's JACKIE BROWN. It's an awesome video; I mean all it is is a bunch of scantly clad sexy babes with automatic guns going: "This is an AK47" pow pow pow pow - Haha. Absolutely fantastic! xD.